Privacy Policy

Majestic Carpets understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your information is used and shared online. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits Our Site and will only collect and use information in ways that are useful to you and in a manner consistent with your rights and our obligations under the law.

 

This Policy applies to our use of any and all data collected by us in relation to your use of Our Site. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. By visiting majesticcarpet.co.uk you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

1.            Definitions and Interpretation 

In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings:  

“Cookie”

Means a small text file placed on your computer or device by Our Site when you visit certain parts of Our Site and/or when you use certain features of Our Site. Details of the Cookies used by Our Site are set at the following link:  cookie policy

“Our Site”

means this website, majesticcarpet.co.uk

“UK and EU Cookie Law”

means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 as amended in 2004, 2011 and 2015; and]

“We/Us/Our”

means Majestic Carpets whose registered address is 126 The Commons AL7 4SB Welwyn Garden City

2.            Information About Us

2.1          Our Site, majesticcarpet.co.uk, is owned and operated by Majestic Carpets whose registered address is 126 The Commons AL7 4SB

2.2          Our data protection officer is Maria who can be contacted at info@majesticcarpet.co.uk

 

3.            Scope – What Does This Policy Cover?

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of Our Site. It does not extend to any websites that are linked to from Our Site. We have no control over how your data is collected, stored or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

4.            What Data Do We Collect?

Some data will be collected automatically by Our Site (for further details, please read our cookie policy, other data will only be collected if you voluntarily submit it and consent to Us using it for the purposes set out in section 5, for example, when contacting us for a quote. Depending upon your use of Our Site, We may collect some or all of the following data:

4.1          Our aim is to maintain your data as accurately as possible and to collect data for a specified, explicit and legitimate reason. The data should be limited to what is necessary for us to provide you with our services. Fair and transparent treatment of your data is essential. Once you have consented (opted – in to receive continuous communication from us, it is also easy to withdraw consent by emailing info@majesticcarpet.co.uk with your request. We may collect and process the data about you outlined in the document download below

4.2          You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our site or by corresponding with us by phone, email or otherwise. This includes information you provide when requesting a quote, when you report a problem with our site.

4.3          Some data will be collected automatically by Our Site (for further details, please see Our use of Cookies and Our Cookie Policy, cookie-policy

4.3.1    technician information, including the internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the internet, browser plug in types and versions, operating system and platform and information about your visit, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages,

4.4          We may also work closely with third parties (including for example, business partners, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers) and may receive information about you from them

4.5          Name

4.6          Contact information such as email addresses and telephone numbers

4.7          Demographic information such as post code, 

4.8          Information about your use of this website

4.9          Any other information you sent to Majestic Carpets

4.10       IP address (automatically collected)

4.11       web browser type and version (automatically collected)

4.12       operating system (automatically collected)

4.13       a list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on Our Site, and the site you exit to automatically collected)

 

5.            How Do We Use Your Data?

5.1          All personal data is stored securely in accordance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679)(GDPR). For more details on security see section 6, below.

5.2          We use your data to provide the best possible services to you. This includes:

5.2.1      To provide you with the information and services that you request from us

5.3          To provide you, with information about services we feel may interest you. With your permission and/or where permitted by law, We may also use your data for marketing purposes which may include contacting you by email OR telephone OR [text message] with information, news and offers on Our services. We will not, however, send you any unsolicited marketing or spam and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that We fully protect your rights and comply with Our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, as amended in 2004, 2011 and 2015.

5.3.1      we will only contact you by electronic means (email or SMS) with information about services similar to those which your have already purchased or enquired about, marketing communications that you have agreed to (you may unsubscribe at any time by contacting us at info@majesticcarpet.co.uk

5.3.2      to supply our services to you

5.3.3      to send to you statements and invoices

5.3.4      To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner to you and for your computer.

5.3.5      Analysing your use of Our Site to enable Us to continually improve Our Site and your user experience

5.3.6      To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so

5.3.7      As part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure

5.3.8      To measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and other and to deliver relevant advertising to you

5.4          Information we receive from other sources. We may combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We may use this information and the combined information for the purposes set our above (depending on the types of information we receive)

5.5          In some cases, the collection of data may be a statutory or contractual requirement, and We will be limited in the services We can provide you without your consent for Us to be able to use such data.

5.6          Advertisers whose content appears on Our Site may engage in what is known as “behavioural advertising” – advertising which is tailored to your preferences, based on your activity. Your activity is monitored using Cookies, as detailed in our cookie policy.  You can control and limit your data used in this way by adjusting your web browser’s privacy settings. Please note that We do not control the activities of such advertisers, nor the information they collect and use. Limiting the use of your data in this way will not remove the advertising, but it will make it less relevant to your interests and activities on Our Site.

5.7          Under GDPR we will ensure that your personal data is processed lawfully, fairly, and transparently, without adversely affecting your rights.  We will only process your personal data if at least one of the following basis applies:

a)            you have given consent to the processing of your personal data for one or more specific purposes;

b)            Processing is necessary for the performance of our services to which you are a party or in order to take steps at the request of you prior to providing our services

c)            Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are  subject;

d)            Processing is necessary to protect the vital interests of you or of another natural person;

e)            Processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us or by a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require protection of personal data, in particular where the data subject is a child. 

 

6.            How and Where Do We Store Your Data?

6.1          We only keep your data for as long as We need to in order to use it as described above in section 5, and/or for as long as We have your permission to keep it.  In any event, We will conduct an annual review to ascertain whether we need to keep your data. Your data will be deleted if we no longer need it in accordance with the terms of our Data Retention Policy. Our Data Retention Policy is: 

6.2          The data we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (EEA). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who works for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of any services you request from us, the processing of your payment details and the provision of general support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy. 

6.3          Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although Data security is of great importance to Us, and to protect your data We have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure data collected through Our Site, we can not guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site. Any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

6.4          Steps We take to secure and protect your data include: 

a)            All emails containing personal data must be encrypted 

b)            Personal data may be transmitted over secure networks only; transmission over unsecured networks is not permitted in any circumstances;

c)            Where Personal data is to be transferred in hardcopy form it should be passed directly to the recipient 

d)            All hardcopies of personal data, along with any electronic copies stored on physical, removable media should be stored securely in a locked box, drawer, cabinet or similar;

e)            Personal data must be handled with care at all times and should not be left unattended or on view to unauthorised employees, agents, sub-contractors or other parties at any time;

f)             All electronic copies of personal data should be stored securely using passwords and data encryption;

For more information please request our Data Protection Policy at info@majesticcarpet.co.uk

 

7.            Do We Share Your Data?

7.2          We may share your data with other companies in Our group. This includes our accountants, solicitors or our insurance company.

7.3          We may contract with third parties to supply services to you on our behalf.  In such cases the third parties will be obligated to use this personal information in accordance with the terms of this privacy statement.  We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data will be handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, our obligations, and the obligations of the third party under the law. We currently contract with any agent or sub contractors.

7.4          We may from time to time share such data with third parties such as prospective investors, affiliates, partners and advertisers. Data will only be shared and used within the bounds of the law.

7.5          In certain circumstances we may be legally required to share certain data held by Us, which may include your personal information, for example, where We are involved in legal proceedings, where We are complying with the requirements of legislation, a court order, or a governmental authority. We do not require any further consent from you in order to share your data in such circumstances and will comply as required with any legally binding request that is made of Us.

 

8.            What Happens If Our Business Changes Hands?

8.2          We may, from time to time, expand or reduce our business and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of Our business. Data provided by users will, where it is relevant to any part of Our business so transferred, be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this Privacy Policy, be permitted to use the data for the purposes for which it was originally collected by Us.

 

9.            How Can You Control Your Data?

9.2          When you submit information via Our Site, you may be given options to restrict Our use of your data. We aim to give you strong controls on Our use of your data (including the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from Us which you may do by contacting us at info@majesticcarpet.co.uk)

9.3          You may also wish to sign up to one or more of the preference services operating in the UK: The Telephone Preference Service (“the TPS”), the Corporate Telephone Preference Service (“the CTPS”), and the Mailing Preference Service (“the MPS”). These may help to prevent you receiving unsolicited marketing. Please note, however, that these services will not prevent you from receiving marketing communications that you have consented to receiving.
 

10.         Your Right to Withhold Information and Your Right to Withdraw Information After You Have Given it

10.2       We will not share your personal data with third parties for marketing purposed unless we obtain your permission to do so. We may use your personal data for our own internal marketing purposes and to contact you in accordance with the terms of this policy and Cookies policy. 

10.3       You may access certain areas of Our Site without providing any data at all. However, to use all features and functions available on Our Site you may be required to submit or allow for the collection of certain data.

10.4       You may restrict your internet browser’s use of Cookies. For more information, read Our Cookie Policy .

10.5       You may withdraw your consent for Us to use your personal data as set out in section in 5 at any time by contacting Us using the details set out in section 15, and We will delete Your data from Our systems.  However, you acknowledge this may limit Our ability to provide the best possible services to you.

10.6       Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the website of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies or such third parties use of your personal data. Please Check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

10.7       Your data protection rights are as follows

*the right to be informed

*The right of Access

*The right of rectification

*The right to erasure

*The right to data portability

*The right to object

*The right not to be subject to automated decision – making, including profiling

 

11.         How Can You Access Your Data?

You have the legal right to ask for a copy of any of your personal data held by Us (where such data is held). Please contact Us for more details at info@majesticcarpet.co.uk or using the contact details below in section 15. 

12.         Summary of Your Rights under GDPR

Under the GDPR, you have:

13.1 the right to request access to, deletion of or correction of, your personal data held by Us; 

13.2 the right to complain to a supervisory authority;

13.3 be informed of what data processing is taking place;

13.4 the right to restrict processing;

13.5 the right to data portability;

13.6 object to processing of your personal data;

13.7 rights with respect to automated decision-making and profiling (see section 14 below).

To enforce any of the foregoing rights or if you have any other questions about Our Site or this Privacy Policy, please contact Us using the details set out in section 15 below.

13.         Automated Decision-Making and Profiling

13.1      In the event that We use personal data for the purposes of automated decision-making and those decisions have a legal (or similarly significant effect) on You, You have the right to challenge to such decisions under GDPR, requesting human intervention, expressing their own point of view, and obtaining an explanation of the decision from Us.

 13.2 The right described in section 13.1 does not apply in the following circumstances:

a)            The decision is necessary for the entry into, or performance of, a contract between the You and Us;

b)            The decision is authorised by law; or

c)            You have given you explicit consent.

13.3We currently make the following automated decisions: in case of a dispute

 

14    What Cookies Do We Use and What For?

Please read our cookie policy 

 

15    Contacting Us

If you have any questions about Our Site or this Privacy Policy, please contact Us by email at info@majesticcarpet.co.uk, by telephone on 01707 242878, or by post at 126 The Commons, AL7 4SB Welwyn Garden city. Please ensure that your query is clear, particularly if it is a request for information about the data We hold about you (as under section 11, above).

16   Changes to Our Privacy Policy​

We may change this Privacy Policy as we may deem necessary from time to time, or as may be required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on Our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of Our Site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.

Last updated 15/05/2018

majestic care under your feet

Proud member of

Majestic Carpet cleaning, upholstery cleaning, rug cleaning, repair and restoration on Oriental rugs, Turkish rugs, Afghan rugs, Persian rugs, Indian rugs, Pakistani rugs, Chinese rugs, Antique rugs, Wool rugs, Silk rugs and all the Handmade types of rugs, kilims or fine carpets.

Welwyn Garden City, St Alban, Harpenden, Potters Bar, Hatfield, Hitchin, Letchworth Garden City, Ware, Stevenage, Chestnut, Hemel Hempstead, Enfield, Barnet, Harlow, Radeltt, Hertford, Luton, Dunstable, Leighton Buzzard, Milton Keynes, London.

Find us in

  • Facebook Black Square
  • Google+ App Icon
  • Twitter Black Square
  • YouTube Reflection